advertisement

SSN on Facebook SSN on Twitter SSN on YouTube RSS Feed

1 Comment
Politics

76 Board Appointments: On His Way Out, Gov. Scott Takes Care of Unfinished Business

January 5, 2019 - 2:45pm
Rick Scott
Rick Scott

As one of his final acts as Florida's 45th governor, Rick Scott announced Friday evening 38 reappointments and 38 appointments to multiple state boards. Here is the listing:

Florida Polytechnic University Board of Trustees

Robert Stork, 67, of Vero Beach, is the founder and chief executive officer of Communications International, Inc. Stork is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Tallahassee Community College District Board of Trustees

Maicel Green, 49, of Havana, is the media and external affairs manager at Talquin Electric Cooperative. She received her bachelor’s degree from Arizona State University and her master’s degree from Florida A&M University. Green succeeds Randolph Pople and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2021. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Broward College District Board of Trustees

Dr. Shobha Gupta, 69, of Fort Lauderdale, is a physician at Southern Medical Service. She received her bachelor’s degree from Maharani College of Jaipur and her MBBS from Sawaii Mansingh Medical College. Gupta fills a vacancy created by her late husband, Rajendra Gupta, and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2019.

David Maymon, 41, of Fort Lauderdale, is the founder and chief executive officer of Sunshine Kids Pediatric Care, LLC. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Illinois and his juris doctorate from DePaul College of Law. Maymon is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2022.

The appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Gulf Coast State College District Board of Trustees

Joe Tannehill Jr., 51, of Panama City, is the president and chief executive officer of MERRICK Industries, Inc. He received his bachelor’s degree from Vanderbilt University and his master’s degrees from the University of Kentucky and Dartmouth College. Tannehill is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2022.

Charles “David” Powell, 46, of Panama City, is the commercial lender for Innovations Federal Credit Union. He received his bachelor’s degree from Florida State University. Powell succeeds Katie Patronis and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2022.

The appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Indian River State College District Board of Trustees

Christa Luna, 43, of Okeechobee, is the president and dealer of Gilbert Chevrolet Co., Inc. She received her bachelor’s degree from the University of Central Florida. Luna is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2022.

Mark Feurer, 63, of Vero Beach, is a lead program manager for Harris Corporation. He received his bachelor’s degree from Antioch College. Feurer is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2022.

Brantley “Brant” Schirard, 58, of Fort Pierce, is the owner of Schirard Citrus, Inc. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Florida. Schirard is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2022.

The appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota District Board of Trustees

Mark Goodson, 67, of Palmetto, is the retired president of Goodson Electrical Contracting, LLC. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Florida. Goodson fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2019. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

College of Central Florida District Board of Trustees

Robert Winsler, 29, of Crystal River, is the president of Winsler Consulting & Advocacy, LLC and an adjunct professor at the University of Tampa. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Tampa, his master’s degree from the University of South Florida, and his PhD from the University of Florida. Winsler succeeds Donald Taylor and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2019.

William “Bill” Edgar, 76, of Ocala, is a leadership training facilitator with Vistage Florida. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Florida. Edgar is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2022.

Robert Durrance, 68, of Bronson, is retired from working with Levy County Schools for 34 years. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Florida and his master’s degree from Nova University. Durrance is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2021.

Avis Craig, 67, of Crystal River, is the grants and donations specialist for the Key Training Center. She received her bachelor’s degree from the University of Southern Maine and her master’s degree from Nova University. Craig fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2021.

The appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

St. Petersburg College District Board of Trustees

Nathan Stonecipher, 37, of St. Petersburg, is the owner of Green Bench Brewing Co. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Florida. Stonecipher is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2022. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Hillsborough Community College District Board of Trustees

Dipa Shah, 47, of Valrico, is an attorney with Shumaker, Loop, & Kendrick. She received her bachelor’s degree from Temple University and her juris doctorate from Widener University. Shah is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2022. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

South Florida State College District Board of Trustees

Tamela “Tami” Cullens, of Sebring, is the human resources coordinator at Glisson Animal Supply. She received her bachelor’s degree from Webber International University. Cullens is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2022. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Chipola College District Board of Trustees

Hannah Causseaux, 33, of Bristol, is a registered nurse at Tallahassee Memorial Healthcare. She received her bachelor’s degrees in political science and nursing from Florida State University. Causseaux is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2022. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Miami-Dade College District Board of Trustees

Robert Richter, 37, of Miami, is the managing partner and chief executive officer of Ivy Capital. He received his bachelor’s degree from Wake Forest University and his master’s degree from Thunderbird, School of Global Management. Richter fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2019. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Florida Virtual School Board of Trustees

Kenneth Tropin, 65, of Palm Beach, is chairman and founder of Graham Capital Management. He received his bachelor’s degree from Goddard College. Tropin succeeds Robert Saltsman and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending September 10, 2022.

Kip Beacham, 53, of Oviedo, is a captain with the Seminole County Sheriff’s Office. He received his bachelor’s degree from Tennessee State University and his master’s degree from Bethune Cookman University. Beacham fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending September 10, 2020.

State Board of Education

Thomas Grady, 60, of Naples, is the president of Grady Law. He previously served as a member of the Florida House of Representatives from 2008 to 2010. Grady received his bachelor’s degree from Florida State University and his law degree from Duke University. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending December 31, 2022.

Andrew “Andy” Pollack, 52, of Coral Springs, is the property manager for Pollack Trust Rental Properties. Pollack succeeds Gary Chartrand and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending December 31, 2022. The appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Board of Governors of the State University System

Zachariah Zachariah is a board-certified internal medicine and cardiology physician and serves as the Medical Director of UHealth Cardiology at the University of Miami Health Systems in Fort Lauderdale.  Dr. Zachariah has previously been appointed by Governor Rick Scott to serve on the Board of Medicine.  Dr. Zachariah received his medical degree from the Armed Forces Medical College of Poona, India, completed his internship and residency at St. Joseph Hospital and Medical Center, and his fellowship in cardiology at the Cleveland Clinic Educational Foundation. Dr. Zachariah is reappointed for a term beginning January 7, 2019 and ending January 6, 2026.

Jay Patel is the chief executive officer of LHS Companies, a real estate development company operating in the Florida Panhandle. Patel has previously been appointed by Governor Rick Scott to the University of West Florida Board of Trustees. Patel has received three honorary doctorates for his work in education, theology and the hospitality industry. Patel is reappointed for a term beginning January 7, 2019 and ending January 6, 2026.

Fred Salerno, 74, of Hobe Sound, is the retired vice chairman and chief financial officer of Verizon. He previously served as the chairman of the Board of Trustees of the State University of New York for six years. Salerno was also a New York gubernatorial appointee chosen to head a task force known as the Salerno Commission to examine the equity of state funded education policies and practices. He received his bachelor’s degree from Manhattan College, and his master’s degree from Adelphi University. Salerno is reappointed to fill a vacant seat for a term beginning January 7, 2019 and ending January 6, 2026.

Nicole Washington, 36, of Miami Beach, is an education consultant. Nicole Washington is a leader in higher education with more than 10 years of experience teaching, performing educational research and advocating for educational policy. In Florida, Ms. Washington has served as the Associate Director of Governmental Relations for the State University System Board of Governors, as well as the Budget Director for Education in the Governor’s Office of Policy and Budget (OPB). She received her bachelor’s degree from Princeton University and her master’s degrees from both Mercy College and Columbia University. Washington succeeds Fernando Valverde and is appointed for a term beginning January 7, 2019 and ending January 6, 2026.

The appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Florida Citrus Commission

Christopher Groom, 46, of Orlando, is the chief marketing officer for Florida’s Natural Growers. He received his bachelor’s degree from Northwestern University and his master’s degree from the University of South Carolina. Groom succeeds Carlos Martinez and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2021.

Vernon “V.C.” Hollingsworth, 58, of Arcadia, is the president of VCH Management, Inc. He received his bachelor’s degree from Florida Southern College. Hollingsworth is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending May 31, 2021.

The appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission

Joshua Kellam, 31, of Palm Beach Gardens, is the president of Florida division for ESG Enterprises. Kellam is reappointed for a term beginning January 6, 2019 and ending January 5, 2024.

Carlos Beruff, 61, of Bradenton, is the chief executive officer and owner of Medallion Home Gulf Coast. Beruff fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending August 1, 2022.

The appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Northwest Florida Water Management District Governing Board

Cindy Roe Littlejohn, 64, of Tallahassee, is the co-owner and manager of Roe Sisters Tree Farms. She received her bachelor’s, master’s and doctorate degrees from Florida State University. Littlejohn succeeds Marc Dunbar and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending March 1, 2022. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Boating Advisory Council

Christopher Castelli, 52, of Green Cove Springs, is a deputy sheriff and marine enforcement officer with the Clay County Sheriff’s Office. He received his bachelor’s degree from Western Carolina University. Castelli succeeds Phillip Dur and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending September 30, 2021.

Adam Botana, 34, of Bonita Springs, is the vice president of Bay Water Boat Club and Rentals. Botana succeeds Stephen Danzig and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending September 30, 2020.

Florida Greenways and Trails Council

Sarrah Glassner, 36, of Tallahassee, is the deputy executive director of administration for the Florida Sheriff’s Association. She is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending January 23, 2019.

Michael Nachef, 30, of Fort Myers, is the director of government relations at Lee Health. He succeeds Samuel Carr and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019 and ending January 23, 2020.

Brad Piepenbrink, 32, of Tallahassee, is the chief of staff for Governor Scott. He fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 7, 2019 and ending January 23, 2020.

Board of Medicine

Nicholas Romanello, 50, of West Palm Beach, is the vice president and chief risk officer for Health First. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending October 31, 2020. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Board of Optometry

Linville Atkins, 52, of Tallahassee, is the owner of M. Linville Atkins, LLC. She succeeds Lucille Turner and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending October 31, 2021. This appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Board of Chiropractic Medicine

Philip Diaz, 70, of Boynton Beach, is an independent behavioral health consultant. He succeeds David Colter and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending October 31, 2021. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Alzheimer’s Disease Advisory Committee

Dr. Rosemary Laird, 53, of Melbourne, is a physician at the Winter Park Memorial Hospital. She succeeds Beth Boyer Kollas and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending February 13, 2021.

Capital Collateral Regional Counsel

Robert Friedman, 60, of Tallahassee is reappointed as Capital Collateral Regional Counsel for the Northern Region. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of Florida and his law degree from Antioch School of Law.

Neal Dupree, 62, of Davie, is reappointed as Capital Collateral Regional Counsel for the Southern District. He received both his bachelor’s and law degree from the University of Florida.

Eric Pinkard, 56, of Tampa, is appointed as Capital Collateral Regional Counsel for the Middle Region. Pinkard is a Partner at Creed and Pinkard, PLLC. He received his bachelor’s degree at New York Institute of Technology and his law degree from St. Johns University.

Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board

Michael Roy, 67, of Jacksonville, is the president of Lampe, Roy & Associates, Inc. He succeeds Joni Herndon and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending October 31, 2022. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Florida Real Estate Commission

Poul Hornsleth, 75, of Gulfport, is the president and principal broker of R.W. Caldwell Realty. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending October 31, 2022.

John Sherrard, 70, of Palm City, is the owner of John Edgar Sherrard, P.A. He succeeds Thomas Luzier and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending October 31, 2022.

The appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Board of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Mario Cabrera, 52, of Miami, is a surgeon with Cutting Edge Surgical. He fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending October 31, 2020.

Dr. Christopher Smith, 36, of Fort Lauderdale, is the chief medical officer for American Veterinary Group. He succeeds Harvey Partridge and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending October 31, 2022.

These appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Construction Industry Licensing Board

Richard Kane, 64, of Satellite Beach, is the president of Kane Contract Management. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending October 31, 2022. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Workers’ Compensation Insurance Guaranty Association, Inc. Board of Directors

Matthew Brooks, 37, of Miami Beach, is the general counsel for Phoenix American Insurance Group. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022.

West Orange Healthcare District

Norma Sutton, 72, of Windermere, is a retired business executive. She is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending September 24, 2022.

Cheryl Miller, 59, of Windermere, is a community volunteer. She is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending September 24, 2022.

Manatee County Housing Authority

Linda Gallen, 77, of Bradenton, is the owner of Linda Gallen Realty. She is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending January 9, 2020.

Florida Development Finance Corporation

Elliott Stewart, 28, of Tallahassee is the Director of External Affairs for Governor Rick Scott. He received his bachelor’s degree from Purdue University and his MBA from the University of Florida. Stewart is appointed for a term beginning January 7, 2019 and ending May 2, 2021.

Hernando County Housing Authority

David Gonzalez, 55, of Hernando Beach, is the West Hernando District Manager for Withlacoochee River Electric Co-op, Inc. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending August 1, 2021.

Shaun Andrew, 40, of Brooksville, is a real estate agent with Tommie Dawson Realty. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending August 1, 2021.

Florida Film and Entertainment Advisory Council

Sandy Lighterman, 57, of Plantation, is the chief of film and entertainment for Miami-Dade County. She succeeds Kelly Horton and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending August 20, 2019.

E-911 Board

Brad Swanson, 47, of Tallahassee is the president of the Florida Cable Telecommunications Association. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of South Florida and is a member of the Cable and Telecommunications Association for Marketing, and the Associated Industries of Florida. Swanson succeeds Tomer Nadler and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending October 28, 2019.

Florida Historical Commission

Tim Holladay, 67, of New Port Richey is an insurance sales and service agent with State Farm Insurance. He received his bachelor’s degree from Georgia State University and his Juris Doctorate from Woodrow Wilson College of Law. Holladay fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending December 31, 2022.

John Browning Jr., 73, of East Palatka is the vice president of new projects of the Goodman Company. He received his bachelor’s degree from Florida State University and currently serves on the Florida Transportation Commission. Browning succeeds Michael Francis and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending December 31, 2022.

Sarasota Manatee Airport Authority

Kristin Incrocci, 53, of Sarasota is the owner and pilot of Air Sitarah DBA Lift Air, LLC. She received her bachelor’s degree from Embry Riddle Aeronautical University and is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending November 17, 2022.

Robert Spencer, 58, of Bradenton is the president of West Coast Tomato. He received his bachelor’s degree from Bob Jones University and his Juris Doctorate from Georgia State University. Spencer is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending November 17, 2022.

Doug Holder, 52, of Sarasota is a managing partner at the Legis Group. He received his bachelor’s degree from Middle Tennessee State University and is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending November 17, 2022.

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Public Safety Commission

Pam Stewart, 65, of Tallahassee is the Florida Department of Education Commissioner. She has served nearly 40 years in education, as a school teacher, guidance counselor, testing and research specialist, assistant principal, and principal. She then served as the Deputy Chancellor for Educator Quality at the Florida Department of Education’s Division of Public Schools before becoming Deputy Superintendent for Academic Services in St. Johns County and then later Commissioner of Education. Stewart received her bachelor’s degree from the University of South Florida and her master’s degree from the University of Central Florida. She has previously served on this commission as an ex officio member in her role as Commissioner of Education and will be succeeding Superintendent Desmond Blackburn effective January 7, 2019.

Central Florida Expressway Authority

Edward Clement, 60, of Mount Dora is an attorney with the Lowndes law firm. He received his bachelor’s degree from Florida State University and his Juris Doctorate from Samford University. Clement succeeds Andria Herr and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending June 20, 2022.

Randy Glisson, 57, of Sorrento is a retired chiropractor at Lake Health Care Center Inc., He received his Doctor of Chiropractic degree from Palmer College. Glisson succeeds Shawn Scheeringa and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending June 20, 2022.

Jay Madara, 47, of Windermere is the Chief Financial Officer for the Golf Channel, NBC Universal. He received his bachelor’s degree from Temple University and is a board member of the Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts. Madara is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending June 20, 2022.

These appointments are subject to Senate confirmation.

Northeast Regional Planning Council

John Drew, 45, of Yulee is the Nassau County Tax Collector. He received his bachelor’s and master’s degrees from Jacksonville University. Drew is currently the Chairman of the Northeast Florida Regional Planning Council’s Legislative Committee. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending October 1, 2021.

Triumph Gulf Coast, Inc. Board of Directors

Ashton Hayward, 49, of Pensacola is the former Mayor of the City of Pensacola. He currently is the President of Andrews Institute Research and Education Foundation. Hayward received his bachelor’s degree from Florida State University. He fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending July 1, 2019.

Rehabilitation Council for the Blind

Anne Louise Peyton, 64, of Tampa is a retired former rehabilitation specialist for the Florida Division of Blind Services. She is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending August 31, 2021.

Dwight Sayer,68, of Winter Garden is a retired non-emergency transportation facilitator for the disabled and a former community relations manager for MV Transportation. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending August 31, 2021.

Paul Edwards, 73, of Miami is a former Director of Access Services for Miami-Dade College. He is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending August 31, 2021.

Misty Porter, 37, of St. Augustine is a patient liaison with the Florida School for the Deaf and Blind. She succeeds Lenora Marten and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending August 31, 2021.

Kim Carr, 60, of Jacksonville is the Director of Early Learning for the Florida School for the Deaf and Blind. She fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending August 31, 2021.

Leanne Grillot, 48, of Tallahassee is a Senior Educational Program Director with the Florida Department of Education. She fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending August 31, 2019.

Tracie Inman, 49, of Jacksonville is an information and referral specialist for Jax center of Independent Living. She succeeds Victoria Magliocchino and appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending August 31, 2019.

Jorge Hernandez, 53, of Miami is a computer technology services instructor with Miami Lighthouse for the Blind. He fills a vacant seat and is appointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending August 31, 2019.

Florida Keys Aqueduct Authority

Cara Higgins, 44, of Key West is an Attorney with Horan and Higgins, LLP. She received her bachelor’s degree from West Virginia University and her Juris Doctorate from Villanova School of Law. Higgins is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2018, and ending December 30, 2022.

Richard Toppino, 57, of Key West is the President of Charley Toppino and Sons and Monroe Concrete Products, Inc. He serves on the Monroe County Housing Authority and is a member of the Florida Road Builders Association. Toppino is reappointed for a term beginning January 4, 2019, and ending December 30, 2022.

Comments

Out damned scott, OUT!!!

Add new comment

politics
advertisement

Opinion Poll

Who do you blame for the government shutdown?
Older pollsResults
advertisement

Chatterbox

Live streaming of WBOB Talk Radio, a Sunshine State News Radio Partner.

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement